RSS

Randomness………Really.

16 Nov

Today has been some kinda day!  Busy every moment.  Yes, EVERY moment.  It has been chaotic!   Til now.  Yay!

Since I used up all my emotional energy, my thinking cap is burnt out, and I’m just plain ole tired, I decided to bless you with a random list!

Druuummmmmm roll, puh-leeeze!!

♥  Tonight was our church Thanksgiving meal.  Food was everywhere.  Seriously.  Tons. of. food.  But you know what was the absolute BEST thing about it??  My boys telling me (on the way home), “I just didn’t like anything they had except the dumplings, cobbler, and acorn cookie thingies.”  What’s the big deal about that??  Momma made all of those things!!  And believe me, we have some master cooks in our church.  So that’s a HUGE compliment!  Momma is rocking the kitchen….. and by Momma, I mean ME.  =D

♥  Speaking of acorn cookie thingies….. I made two things I found on Pinterest.  Yessirreee, Bob.  I made the acorn thingies AND pilgrim hats.  I was really hoping to get a pic, but since we were running last minute finishing them, I didn’t.  And they were all gone after the dinner.  Yay!

Pic from Pinterest…….but mine were adorable, too!

♥  I realize today I’m using the word YAY a bit too much.  But, it just really reflects my mood.  And since my ADHD is in overdrive, I just don’t want to try to come up with anything else.  At the risk of sounding redundant….YAY!

♥  I have got to get off my patooty and find my battery charger for my camera.  For some reason, I can never keep up with that thing.  Oh, wait, the reason is I’m totally scatterbrained.  Yep, that’s it.  Couldn’t keep up with my rear if it wasn’t attached at the hip.

♥  Pandas are seriously adorable creatures.  I have never seen one in real life.  It would probably be disappointing since their white fur would probably be filthy.  But they are still beautiful animals.  But my favorite are still flamingos.

♥  I don’t really watch the news much anymore.  It’s WAY depressing.  But my mom was telling me about this old pervert coach from Penn State who has been abusing young boys for YEARS.  So, I’ve just gotta say, every staff member and friend that knew about this crap and did nothing should be sent up the river with him.  Oh, and telling someone who did nothing is not enough.  You keep telling till someone does something.  Everyone of them………up the river.

♥  Some people crack me up.  Since this month is Thanksgiving, Facebook is over-run with thankful posts.  And yes, I’m posting them too.  Don’t judge.  It’s not a bad thing.  But what cracks me up are people who actually post the same thing (with different wording) almost every day.  Some people have such tunnel vision that all they can see is themselves.  So they just keep saying the same things over and over and over.  Oh, oh….and how about the “I’m thankful for my dad, sis, bro, mom, dog, son, daughter, house, job, and car.  That will do for the first half of the month.”  Seriously?  Are you really thankful?

Image representing Facebook as depicted in Cru...

Image via CrunchBase

♥  And then there’s THOSE  OTHER people.  You know, the ones who apparently have nothing better to do than sit around count how many times someone has posted the same thankful post.  And then they have the nerve to rate someone’s thankful heart just based on a stupid FB post.  Geeeeeeezzzzz, S.O.M.E.O.N.E. needs a life!

♥  Do pajamas really have to match?  I mean, does it really matter if my PJ pants and my top match?  When does it matter?  When I have company over?  When I go visit someone else?  Or never?  Really?  Is it important?

♥  And now my pet word must be really.  Just in case you didn’t notice.

♥  Hurley on Lost just needs to shave.  I don’t care if you’re stuck on a deserted island.  Just shave.  Dude, it’s really gross.  And hey, there was all kinds of junk in the wreckage.  Surely you can find something to shave with.  Jin is ALWAYS clean shaven.

 

 

 

 

 

Hurley

 

 

Jin…like I said, ALWAYS clean shaven!

 

 

 

♥  Have I told you I get to go to the Dallas Cowboy football game on Thanksgiving Day?  Yep, I’m just that cool.  Gonna tailgate and everything!  Plus, the Black Friday sales start at 10pm Thanksgiving night.  Just makes me so excited I’m giddy.  I get butterflies just thinking about it.  Next week is gonna be good week.

 

♥  Speaking of Black Friday…….I better go browse the ads.  They are already online and I’ve taken a peek at them, but I need to start making a plan of attack list.  I would go into detail, but that’s definitely  for another post.  Besides, all I can think about now is….

sh-op-ping!!!!!!!!!

So off I go!!!!!!!

Later Gator!!

 

 

 

 

 

Enhanced by Zemanta
Advertisements
 
2 Comments

Posted by on November 16, 2011 in Randomocity

 

Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

2 responses to “Randomness………Really.

  1. terripham

    November 16, 2011 at 10:47 pm

    … I am addicted to pinterest also… I just wish I were talented and had the patience to make all the amazing things on there. Keep on blogging 🙂

     
    • Robin

      November 17, 2011 at 8:07 am

      It’s definitely addictive! Thanks for visiting! =D

       

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: